CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81110

Mr. Bill Waters
Waters Shipping Company
North Carolina State Docks
P.O. Box 118
Wilmington, NC 28402-0118

RE: The tariff classification of a "Screen Pavillion" from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated January 7, 1997, on behalf of Powell & Powell Supply Company, Inc., Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature is representative for the manufacture of a "Screen Pavillion", item number GL2011. The roof, corners and base of the structure are constructed of polyester woven fabric. The side walls of the "Screen Pavillion" are composed of polyethylene mesh fabric. It is supported by means of steel tubes.

The applicable subheading for the "Screen Pavillion" will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: other, screen house. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division